Search
  • robyhelm

SMITH WINS ON AND OFF THE TRACK IN MOUNTAIN VIEW RACEWAY LATE MODEL RACE


SPRING CITY, TN – Michael Smith of Crossville, TN had a rewarding night off and on the track Saturday night at Mountain View Raceway. Smith drove the Chris’ Bedliners and Body Longhorn to victory in the 30-lap Late Model main event, and then spent a special moment in Victory Lane.


Smith was able to hold off early race challenges from defending Mountain View Raceway Late Model Champion Barry Goodman of Spring City, TN and Josh Collins of Knoxville, TN to take the win.


Wow is all I can say,” Smith said via his Facebook page. “This was probably one of our best nights in racing since I started back in 2013. So many late nights working in the shop and getting our new Longhorn figured out and it all paid off tonight.”


But Smith was able to share another special moment in Mountain View Raceway’s Victory Lane Post-Race ceremony with a special young lady during a photo op. Smith made her a fan for life and bring into perspective a big reason why drivers compete in the race.


“I didn’t know this little girl at all, and she wanted a picture in victory lane with us, but was almost too shy to come over” Smith said. “But what she doesn't realize, it's these moments that us drivers love as much as they do.


Micah Jones of Knoxville, TN finished second in the Waldrop Transmission CVR, and Harley Manginess of Dayton, TN took the third spot in the Manginess Racing Mastersbilt. Daylon Martin of Cleveland, TN was fourth in the Martin Racing Special, and Robert Stanton of Russellville, KY drove the Stanton Racing Rocket to a fifth-place finish.


A total of 115 race cars filled the spacious pit area of Mountain View Raceway in eight different Divisions. In other action on Saturday night, Aaron Watson of Dayton, TN won the 20-lap Sportsman Feature Race in the Watson Construction Capital Race Car, and Sean Truelove of Cleveland, TN won the 15-lap Beginner Sportsman main event in the Levi Racing Rocket.


Travis Sietsema of Crossville, TN won the 20-lap Open-Wheel Modified Feature Race in the Sietsema Racing Special. The 15-lap B-Hobby main event was won by Dylan Johnston of Dunlap, TN driving the Johnson’s Farms Camaro, and Cody Satterfield of Knoxville took the 15-lap Thunder Feature Race in the Satterfield Racing Monte Carlo.


The two 15-lap Front-Wheel Drive main events were won by Nick Adams of Crossville, TN in the Grave Digger Chevrolet and Nathan Adams of Crossville, TN in the Adams Racing Chevrolet. Hunter Rich of Jamestown, TN won the 15-lap Dwarf Feature Race in the Rich Racing Special.


Mountain View Raceway will return to action this Saturday night with a Regular Weekly Points Race featuring the Late Model, Sportsman, Beginner Sportsman, Open-Wheel Modified, B-Hobby, Thunder, Front-Wheel-Drive, and Dwarf Divisions in action.


The Pit Gate opens at 3 p.m., and the Grandstand Gate opens at 4 p.m. Pre-Race Technical Inspection will be from 3 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. and the Drivers Meeting is set for 5:45 p.m., with Racing scheduled for 6 p.m.


Pit Passes are $25 for Adults, $15 for Children 6-12, and Children 5 and under are admitted Free. General Admission and Tier Parking ticket prices are $10 for Adults, $5 for Children 6-12, and Children 5 and under are admitted Free.


Mountain View Raceway where you can get “Your Thrill By The Hill” is located at 20626 Rhea County Highway (U.S. Highway 27), Spring City, TN 37381. For more information, call 423-507-2619 or visit the track website at www.mountainviewraceway.com. You can also like the Mountain View Raceway Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/mountainviewraceway.


OFFICIAL RESULTS AT MOUNTAIN VIEW RACEWAY IN SPRING CITY, TN ON 5/1/21:


LATE MODEL – 30 Laps: 1. Michael Smith, Crossville, TN; 2. Micah Jones, Knoxville, TN; 3. Harley Manginess, Dayton, TN; 4. Daylon Martin, Cleveland, TN; 5. Robert Stanton, Russell Springs, KY; 6. Tommy Miller, Soddy Daisy, TN; 7. Christopher Peak, Evensville, TN; 8. Josh Collins, Knoxville, TN; 9. Barry Goodman, Spring City, TN.


SPORTSMAN – 20 Laps: 1. Aaron Watson, Dayton, TN; 2. Chad Miller, Ooltewah, TN; 3. Bryan Cooper, Friendsville, TN; 4. Dylan Cole, Chattanooga, TN; 5. Jason Crowe, Decatur, TN; 6. Tyler Dennis, Dayton, TN; 7. Donnie Van Winkle, Soddy Daisy, TN; 8. David Doss, Cleveland, TN; 9. Chris Wood, Dalton, GA; 10. Joe Bray, New Tazewell, TN; 11. Jeremy Hicks, Cleveland, TN; 12. Cody Sands, Seymour, TN; 13. Leighann Bivens, Madisonville, TN; 14. Zach Crager, Decatur, TN; 15. Corey Lawless, Dalton, GA.


BEGINNER SPORTSMAN – 15 Laps: 1. Sean Truelove, Cleveland, TN; 2. Bradley Goodman, Spring City, TN; 3. Jeremy Thurman, Rockwood, TN; 4. Tyler Loden, Spring City, TN; 5. Gary Levi, Cleveland, TN; 6. Cody Youngblood, Rockwood, TN; 7. David Peak, Evensville, TN; 8. Whitlee Lawless, Dalton, GA; 9. Jamie Singleton, Tazewell, TN; 10. Christian James, Soddy Daisy, TN; 11. Larry Samuelson, Evensville, TN; 12. Kelby Norwood, Etowah, TN.


OPEN-WHEEL MODIFIED – 20 Laps: 1. Travis Sietsema, Crossville, TN; 2. Robby Reagan, Crossville, TN; 3. Jimmy Dalton, Powell, TN; 4. Adam Ogle, Cosby, TN; 5. Billy Palmer, Knoxville, TN; 6. Sarah Patrick, Albany, KY; 7. David Lester, Rockwood, TN; 8. Logan Parriman, Somerset, KY; 9. Walter Walsh, Claxton, TN; 10. Michael Ashbury, Crossville, TN; 11. Virgil Parriman, Somerset, KY; 12. Joseph Portman, Albany, KY DNS; 13. Larry James, Newport, TN DNS.


B-HOBBY – 15 Laps: 1. Dylan Johnson, Dunlap, TN; 2. Jim Gilbert, Rossville, GA; 3. David Beeler, Sevierville, TN; 4. Kenneth Daniels, Spring City, TN; 5. Andrew Rice, Crossville, TN; 6. Lamar Hughes, Soddy Daisy, TN; 7. Matthew Crabtree, Athens, TN; 8. Johnny Hughes, Graysville, TN; 9. James Smith, Dayton, TN DNS.


THUNDER – 15 Laps: 1. Cody Satterfield, Knoxville, TN; 2. Bobby Davenport, Crossville, TN; 3. Chris Williams, Soddy Daisy, TN; 4. Adrian Smith, Albany, KY; 5. Clayton Forsyth, Crossville, TN; 6. Scott Smith, Soddy Daisy, TN; 7. T.J. Smith, Albany, KY; 8. Eric Honeycutt, Rockwood, TN; 9. Mike Eldridge, Bronston, KY; 10. T.J. Stafford, Knoxville, TN; 11. Toby Temple, Crossville, TN; 12. Jonathan Caldwell, Tuscumbia, AL; 13. Spencer Walton, Crossville, TN; 14. Ashley Ellison, Clinton, TN DNS; 15. Nate Hicks, Spring City, TN DNS; 16. Ethan Moneymaker, Clinton, TN DNS; 17. Colby Yarger, Spring City, TN DNS; 18. Craig Yarger, Spring City, TN DNS.


FRONT-WHEEL-DRIVE – Feature 1, 15 Laps: 1. Nick Adams, Crossville, TN; 2. Jason Crowder, Loudon, TN; 3. Shaun Massey, Athens, TN; 4. Matthew Sullivan, Cookeville, TN; 5. Johnathon Evans, Sweetwater, TN; 6. Christopher Singleton, Oliver Springs, TN; 7. Samuel King, Decatur, TN; 8. William Beddingfield, Spring City, TN; 9. Savanna Merriman, Maryville, TN; 10. Josh Scealf, Decatur, TN; 11. Greg Jolley, Loudon, TN; 12. Taylor Gregory, Decatur, TN DNS; 13. Austin Guffey, Ten Mile, TN DNS. Feature 2, 15 Laps: 1. Nathan Adams, Crossville, TN; 2. Billy Long, Niota, TN; 3. Tyler Walton, Crossville, TN; 4. Nate Ingham, Athens, TN; 5. Guy Ingham, Athens, TN; 6. Johnathan Phillips, Spring City, TN; 7. Allen Daniels, Decatur, TN; 8. Jack Gresham, Decatur, TN; 9. Joe Scealf, Decatur, TN; 10. Bo Millsaps, Decatur, TN; 11. Randy McCampbel, Spring City, TN DNS.


DWARF – 15 Laps: 1. Hunter Rich, Jamestown, TN; 2. David Dunlap, Clinton, TN; 3. Jimmy Delaney, Cookeville, TN; 4. Randy Bailey, Soddy Daisy, TN; 5. Ed Bray, Cookeville, TN; 6. Royal Brannon, Jamestown, TN; 7. Billy Hogan, Chattanooga, TN; 8. Dakota Richards, Spring City, TN; 9. Erin Gunter, Crossville, TN; 10. Casey Clary, Lenoir City, TN; 11. John Burger, Chattanooga, TN; 12. Cody Norris, Sparta, TN; 13. Andrew Hanson, Spring City, TN DNS; 14. Chris Payne, Sparta, TN DNS.


PHOTO CUTLINE: Michael Smith of Crossville, TN celebrates a Late Model win on Saturday night with a young lady from the Grandstands in Victory Lane at Mountain View Raceway in Spring City, TN. Smith drove the Chris’ Bedliners and Body Longhorn to victory in the 30-lap Feature Race. (Mountain View Raceway Media Photo by Greg Farmer)

56 views0 comments

Heading 1